Policies

The Canada-United Kingdom Chamber of Commerce (we, us, our, or the Company) is incorporated in England with company number 223529. Our registered office is at Canada House, Trafalgar Square, London SW1Y 5BJ.
We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions www.canada-uk.org/terms and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is the Canada-United Kingdom Chamber of Commerce whose registered office is at Canada House, Trafalgar Square, London SW1Y 5BJ.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Nigel Bacon of Canada- United Kingdom Chamber of Commerce c/o Canada House, Trafalgar Square, London SW1Y 5BJ.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

• Information that you provide to Canada-United Kingdom Chamber of Commerce (CUKCC) through your membership of CUKCC or information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.canada-uk.org (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, applying for membership, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further information. We may also ask you for information on other occasions such as when registering to attend events or other services, and if you report a problem with our site.
• If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
• We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
• Details of activities you undertake while using our site or information or material that you post or upload to our site and of the fulfilment of questions you ask us.
• Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own purposes and the resources that you access.
• Information that you provide to us for the purposes of paying annual subscription fees or for the attendance of events including payment details.

IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our visitors’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other visitors to our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. Cookies are also used on our site to assist in site analytics. These can help us improve our site and ensure it is performing correctly for you. You can change your personal settings in your browser to manage your Cookies and delete your Cookies as you choose. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your enquiries, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be made through a secure third-party payment processor. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site, any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

• To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
• To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
• To send you by email our newsletters and calendar updates, event invitations and information.
• To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
• To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
• To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit carefully selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you, and we or they may contact you about these by email or post.
If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the membership application form).
We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our visitors (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any officer or member of the Company to invite you to physical meetings and networking opportunities that they arrange or host.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

• In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets
• If assets of the Company are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its members and visitors to our site may be one of the transferred assets.
• If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions of supply www.canada-uk.org/terms and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, or our respective officers or members, visitors to our site, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at our registered office or emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our members, partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to the Company Secretary at Canada-United Kingdom Chamber of Commerce, Canada House, Trafalgar Square, London SW1Y 5BJ or by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

All Rights Reserved. Copyright © 2015 Canada-United Kingdom Chamber of Commerce
A Member of the Council of Foreign Chambers of Commerce in the UK
Cookie Policy | Privacy Policy | Terms Of Website Use | Terms & Conditions | Acceptable Use Policy